Key specifications
The Gelmatic BC Easy 1 GR is a single-flavour soft serve machine producing up to 22 kg an hour, with an 11.5 L hopper and a 1.7 L freezing cylinder. It measures 68.8 × 45.6 × 81.5 cm and weighs 109 kg.
- Output per hourUp to 22 kg/h
- Flavours1 Flavour
- Hopper11.5 L
- Cylinder1.7 L
- FeedGravity Feed
- Dimensions68.8 × 45.6 × 81.5 cm
- Net weight109 kg
Figures are the manufacturer’s published specifications; output depends on the mix and the room temperature.
The Gelmatic BC Easy 1 GR is a single-flavour, gravity-fed countertop soft serve machine for venues that want to add soft serve, frozen yoghurt, express gelato or açaí to the menu without giving up much bench space. It produces up to 22 kg per hour and serves up to 5 x 100 g portions in 60 seconds.
Built for frozen yoghurt. The Gelmatic BC, BV, HC and MV Easy series is Gelmatic’s frozen yoghurt range, made for froyo shops, self-serve bars and dessert venues, and equally at home with soft serve and açaí. For express gelato in cafés, see the Gelmatic Giotto range on our Gelmatic page.
Simple ECOS controls with a capacitive LCD display, a refrigerated 11.5 L hopper with agitator and a photocell that recognises the cone or cup make it an easy machine to run for any New Zealand café, kiosk or dessert bar.
Key specifications
- Flavours: 1
- Feed system: Gravity-fed (GR)
- Hourly production: Up to 22 kg/h
- Servings per minute: Up to 5 x 100 g, recovery time 30 seconds
- Hopper: 11.5 L, refrigerated, with agitator and level sensor
- Cylinder: 1.7 L, direct-expansion stainless steel
- Dimensions (H x W x D): 815 x 456 x 688 mm
- Weight: 109 kg
- Power supply: 2650 W, single phase, 50–60 Hz
- Cooling: Air-cooled, 1 hermetic compressor
- Refrigerant: R454C
- Control system: ECOS with capacitive LCD display
- Installation: Countertop
- Products: Soft serve, express gelato, frozen yoghurt and açaí
Gelmatic technology in the BC Easy 1 GR
- ECOS control system: a capacitive LCD display keeps day-to-day operation simple and intuitive.
- Photocell for intelligent dispensing: automatically recognises the cone or cup under the nozzle.
- Refrigerated hopper with agitator: keeps the mix moving and smooth, while the level sensor tells you when it needs topping up.
- Direct-expansion freezing cylinder: a stainless-steel cylinder built for fast, non-stop production cycles.
- Portion counter: keeps count of every serve dispensed.
- Modern, compact design: 456 mm wide, so it fits on a standard counter.
- 4D Remote Control System (optional): adds remote control of the machine.
Gelmatic technology up close
How the Gelmatic BC Easy 1 GR works, in images from Gelmatic in Italy.
Gravity-fed (GR)
A metering valve lets mix and air flow into the freezing cylinder by gravity: simple and immediate, works with any mix, even one with small fruit pieces, and has only a few parts to clean.
Who is the BC Easy 1 GR for?
The BC Easy 1 GR suits businesses adding soft serve for the first time, and venues that want a dedicated single-flavour machine for one signature product.
- Cafés and coffee shops
- Kiosks and food court outlets
- Açaí and frozen yoghurt bars
- Dessert shops and bakeries
- Takeaway shops and convenience stores
- Self-serve frozen yoghurt shops: see our self-serve froyo shop guide
What to serve from your Gelmatic BC Easy 1 GR
Majors Group supplies everything you need to run it: frozen yoghurt premix, soft serve mix, açaí mix, Rubicone flavours, toppings, cups and spoons, plus hands-on training.
Why buy your Gelmatic BC Easy 1 GR from Majors Group?
- Official New Zealand importer: Majors Group is the official New Zealand importer of premium Italian brands
- Free demonstration: see the BC Easy 1 GR in action at each Majors Group showroom before you buy
- Set-up and menu development: machine set-up, soft serve recipe and menu development for your venue
- One-on-one Gelmatic training: hands-on training so your team can run, clean and serve with confidence
- Local teams: advice and support from our Auckland and Christchurch teams
Call 0508 625 677 or send us an enquiry for a quote on the Gelmatic BC Easy 1 GR.
Gelmatic training and new Rubicone flavours
Keep your soft serve menu fresh and your team confident with one-on-one monthly training from our specialists.
- Gelmatic machine training
- Soft serve recipe development
- New Rubicone flavours to try on your menu
- One-on-one monthly training sessions
Book now or call 0508 625 677
Trade in your machine and upgrade to the Gelmatic BC Easy 1 GR
Is your current machine holding your business back? Trade it in and put its value towards a new Gelmatic BC Easy 1 GR. Upgrading is a chance to increase output, refresh your menu with new products and programs, and run a more reliable machine for years to come.
- Trade-in valuation of your existing gelato, soft serve or frozen dessert machine
- Put the value towards the Gelmatic BC Easy 1 GR
- Flexible finance to spread the cost of the upgrade
- Installation, one-on-one training and recipe support on your new machine
Machine consumables and service
Consumable parts wear with every day of production. Replacing them on schedule keeps your Gelmatic BC Easy 1 GR running efficiently, protects product quality and helps prevent costly breakdowns. Contact our service team today to keep and improve your machine’s efficiency.
- Genuine Gelmatic consumable parts, such as scrapers, gaskets and O-rings
- Preventive maintenance to keep your machine at its best
- Repairs and servicing by our trained technicians
- Advice on cleaning and daily care for your model
Contact service today or call our service line 0508 625 677


































Reviews
There are no reviews yet.