Kaleido Gelato Display Cabinet

A high-performance gelato display cabinet.

Catalogue

ISA KaleidoPDF · 28 pages · 4.6 MB · 2018
Email me the PDF

A high-performance gelato display cabinet.

Description

Key specifications

The ISA Kaleido Gelato Display Cabinet is a gelato display cabinet. It measures 138 × 136 × 155 cm and weighs 320 kg.

  • Temperature-20/+2 (Gelato - Gelato Dual Zone) | -20/+10 (Gelato&Pastry Dual Temp)
  • CompressorHermetic
  • RefrigerantR290 | R452 A
  • DefrostReverse cycle
  • Electrical Input1050 W / 5.1 A
  • Dimensions138 × 136 × 155 cm
  • Net weight320 kg
  • InstallationPlug-in | Remote (optional)

Figures are the manufacturer's published specifications.

About the Kaleido

Kaleido has a refined, functional design built from steel and glass, with a tilted tray that shows angles a flat well hides and LED strips that pick out every flavour. It is one of ISA's most reliable professional cabinets.

It comes in two heights, 117 and 135 cm, in 120, 170 and 220 cm lengths plus the AE45 corner, and with Plus, Plus 1 or Plus 2 ventilation. Dual Zone and Dual Temperature versions are available.

What makes the Kaleido different

Design: Steel, glass and a tilted tray

The tilted tray makes normally hidden angles visible, and the LEDs highlight the range. Steel and glass give Kaleido its solidity. The display surface is inclined at 11 degrees, the worktop is Corian, and the heated double-pane front glass opens upward on a gas spring. A triple LED strip lights the well.

Plus ventilation: Three airflows, one range

ISA builds three ventilation systems into its professional range, so the airflow can match what you sell: scooped gelato, tall "gelato mountains", sticks, single portions or cold pastry.

Plus: Single evaporator, double front airflow

Plus is ISA's original ventilation. One evaporator feeds two air outlets, at the front and in the centre, with the air moving from the customer side to the operator side. Trays sit at 11 degrees, which lifts the product into view and keeps serving comfortable. The gelato stays firmer on the customer side and softer where you scoop. It also suits ice cream on sticks, single portions and cold pastry.

Plus 1: Double evaporator, single rear airflow

Plus 1 uses two evaporators and one rear air outlet, with the air moving from the operator side to the customer side. The single supply allows one tray inclined at 3 degrees for cold pastry and single portions. The strong air throw and adjustable deflectors suit tall "gelato mountains" and ice cream on sticks.

Plus 2: Double evaporator, double rear airflow

Plus 2 pairs two evaporators with two air outlets, at the rear and in the centre, moving the air from the operator side to the customer side. The combination spreads the cold evenly over every tray. It suits gelato mountains, sticks, single portions and cold pastry.

Smart defrosting: Half the defrost time

In the Plus 1 and Plus 2 configurations the two evaporators share the defrost work. ISA says this cuts the standard defrost time by 50%, which limits thermal shock and keeps the look and texture of the gelato.

Reverse-cycle defrost: Shorter defrost cycles

Automatic reverse-cycle defrost finishes in about half the time of a hot-gas cycle, so the surface of the gelato stays intact and the cabinet uses less energy. Pastry versions defrost by compressor stop. High-efficiency electronic condenser fans add to the saving.

Dual temperature: Gelato in summer, pastry in winter

The optional Dual Temperature function switches the cabinet between gelato and pastry operating temperatures at the touch of a button. One cabinet changes with the season without taking more floor space. Stainless steel trays convert the well for pastry, and a glass shelf with 5700 K LED lighting is available on request.

Versions and sizes

VersionRefrigerantHeight (cm)Length (cm)
Kaleido PlusR290117170
Kaleido PlusR290117220
Kaleido PlusR290117120+50
Kaleido PlusR290117170+50
Kaleido PlusR290135120
Kaleido PlusR290135170
Kaleido PlusR290135220
Kaleido PlusR290135120+50
Kaleido PlusR290135170+50
Kaleido Plus 1 / Plus 2R452A117120
Kaleido Plus 1 / Plus 2R452A117170
Kaleido Plus 1 / Plus 2R452A117220
Kaleido Plus 1 / Plus 2R452A135120
Kaleido Plus 1 / Plus 2R452A135170
Kaleido Plus 1 / Plus 2R452A135220

Catalogue

Email me the Kaleido catalogue (PDF, free). View on isaitaly.com.

Kaleido questions

What sizes does the ISA Kaleido come in?

Heights of 117 and 135 cm, lengths of 120, 170 and 220 cm, plus the AE45 corner module. All versions are 120 cm deep.

What temperature does the Kaleido run at?

-20/+2 °C for gelato. The Gelato & Pastry Dual Temperature version runs from -20 to +10 °C.

Which refrigerant does the Kaleido use?

Plus versions use R290 natural refrigerant; Plus 1 and Plus 2 versions use R452A.

Trade in and upgrade to a new ISA cabinet

Ready for a better display? Trade in your existing cabinet and upgrade to a new ISA cabinet. Ask us about our current trade-in and upgrade campaign or call 0508 625 677.

Preventive maintenance service: keep your cabinet performing at its best with scheduled preventive maintenance from our service team.

Talk to us or call 0508 625 677

Fill and run your ISA Kaleido - Gelato Display Cabinet

Make the gelato, harden it and serve it. Majors Group supplies Carpigiani machines, Techfrost blast freezers, Rubicone ingredients, tubs and packaging.

Batch freezers for the ISA Kaleido - Gelato Display Cabinet

Batch freezers

Carpigiani Labo and Ready machines to make the gelato.

All batch freezers →

Pasteurisers for the ISA Kaleido - Gelato Display Cabinet

Pasteurisers

Carpigiani Pastomaster and Pasto to pasteurise and age your mix.

All pasteurisers →

Blast freezers for the ISA Kaleido - Gelato Display Cabinet

Blast freezers

Techfrost blast freezers to harden and store gelato and pastry.

All blast freezers →

Ripple sauces for the ISA Kaleido - Gelato Display Cabinet

Ripple sauces

Rubicone variegati to ripple through gelato and fill pastries.

Creamy variegati → · Fruit variegati →

Additional information

Weight320 kg
Dimensions138 × 136 × 155 cm
Electrical Input

1050W / 5.1A

Installation

Plug-in, Remote (optional)

Temperature

-20/+2 (Gelato – Gelato Dual Zone), -20/+10 (Gelato&Pastry Dual Temp)

Refrigerant

R290, R452A

Refrigeration

Ventilated, Ventilated – Plus, Ventilated – Plus 1 (optional), Ventilated – Plus 2 (optional)

Compressor

Hermetic

Defrost

Reverse cycle

Climate Class

4 (30 C° / 55% RH), 7 (35 C° / 70% RH)

Lighting

LED 4000 K, Led 5700 K

Height

117 ‧ 135 (cm)

Width

120 ‧ 170 ‧ 220 ‧ AE45 Plus, 120 ‧ 170 ‧ 220 ‧ Plus 1, 120 ‧ 170 ‧ 220 ‧ Plus 2, (cm)

Depth

120 (cm)

Energy Class

E

Cabinet type

Brand

Glass

Single heated, Heated double glasses, Heated (double)

Opening system

Servo, bottom-up opening system

Rear closure

Polycarbonate sliding doors, Operator side closure with self-rolling curtain

Worktop

Solid surface white

Handling

Swivel castors with brake, Height-adjustable feet

Heights (cm)

117, 135

Lengths (cm)

120, 170, 220, 120+50, 170+50

Depth (cm)

120

Technical specifications

Additional information

Weight320 kg
Dimensions138 × 136 × 155 cm
Electrical Input

1050W / 5.1A

Installation

Plug-in, Remote (optional)

Temperature

-20/+2 (Gelato – Gelato Dual Zone), -20/+10 (Gelato&Pastry Dual Temp)

Refrigerant

R290, R452A

Refrigeration

Ventilated, Ventilated – Plus, Ventilated – Plus 1 (optional), Ventilated – Plus 2 (optional)

Compressor

Hermetic

Defrost

Reverse cycle

Climate Class

4 (30 C° / 55% RH), 7 (35 C° / 70% RH)

Lighting

LED 4000 K, Led 5700 K

Height

117 ‧ 135 (cm)

Width

120 ‧ 170 ‧ 220 ‧ AE45 Plus, 120 ‧ 170 ‧ 220 ‧ Plus 1, 120 ‧ 170 ‧ 220 ‧ Plus 2, (cm)

Depth

120 (cm)

Energy Class

E

Cabinet type

Brand

Glass

Single heated, Heated double glasses, Heated (double)

Opening system

Servo, bottom-up opening system

Rear closure

Polycarbonate sliding doors, Operator side closure with self-rolling curtain

Worktop

Solid surface white

Handling

Swivel castors with brake, Height-adjustable feet

Heights (cm)

117, 135

Lengths (cm)

120, 170, 220, 120+50, 170+50

Depth (cm)

120