Ingredients

Frozen Yoghurt Mixes

Frozen yoghurt mix from Majors Group New Zealand. Rubicone powders for soft serve and frozen yoghurt machines. Most are mixed with water and the Yogasoft and Yogafrozen mixes are mixed with milk; the pack gives the recipe. Pour the mix into the machine and serve.

Froyo mix that runs in any machine. These mixes are not tied to our equipment. They run in any brand of soft serve or frozen yoghurt machine, whether we supplied it or not, so changing mix does not mean changing machine.

The range.
Yogasoft Full and Yogasoft M are the traditional mixes, Yogasoft M No Fat is a fat-free classic tart mix and Yogasoft Mild has low tartness; all four are made up with milk
Yogafrozen is the US-style tart mix, and Softyogurt Low Fat W is a traditional tart mix that is 98% fat free
Softyogurt Mild and Softyogurt Mild Complete are the mild mixes, and Soft Yogocream is the creamy, yoghurt-style mix
Softyogurt Chocolate, Coffee, Cookies and Ginger Lemon are complete flavoured mixes
Softyogurt Lactose Free, Steve Yogurt Lactose Free, Softyogurt Vegan, Softyogurt Vegan NSA and Softyogurt NSA cover lactose free, vegan and no added sugar

Packs and ordering. Cartons hold 6 to 10 bags, for example 8 × 1.8 kg, 6 × 2.2 kg or 10 × 1.35 kg. Each product page lists the pack size and, where given, the recipe and what the mix is suitable for. Prices are on application: call 0508 625 677 to match a mix to your machine, or browse our frozen yoghurt machines, soft serve mixes and frozen yoghurt cups.

Auckland and Christchurch teams, delivering across New Zealand
Products

Browse the range

Mixes are supplied by the carton and quoted on application: tell us about your venue and volume and we will quote the right quantity.

Mix guide

Frozen yoghurt mixes compared

Every froyo mix in the range with its pack and, where its page gives one, its recipe. The product pages have the full details.

MixWhat it isMade up withPackSuitable for
Softyogurt MildMild taste, delicate tartness; a base for flavouring pastes1.8 kg bag + 4 L water8 × 1.8 kgGluten free, Halal, Kosher
Softyogurt Mild CompleteMild froyo, mixed with water only2.2 kg bag + 5 L water (440 g per litre)6 × 2.2 kg–
Soft YogocreamCreamy, yoghurt-style serve450 g per litre, following the pack8 × 1.6 kg–
Softyogurt Low Fat WTraditional tart, 98% fat free1.8 kg bag + 4 L water8 × 1.8 kgGluten free, Halal, Kosher
Yogasoft MTraditional, 98% fat free1.35 kg bag + 4 L milk10 × 1.35 kgGluten free, Halal, Kosher
Yogasoft M No FatFat free, classic tart1.35 kg bag + 4 L milk10 × 1.35 kgGluten free
Yogasoft MildLow tartness, made for flavouring with pastes1.35 kg bag + 4 L milk10 × 1.35 kgGluten free, Halal, Kosher
Yogasoft FullTraditional with an intense taste1.5 kg bag + 4 L milk10 × 1.5 kgGluten free
YogafrozenUS-style tart, intense acidityMilk, following the pack8 × 1.6 kgGluten free, Halal, Kosher
Steve Yogurt LFLow fat, sweetened with stevia and fructose1.5 kg bag + 3.5 L water8 × 1.5 kgGluten free, Halal, Kosher
Softyogurt NSANo added sugarSoft serve: 1 bag + 3.5 L water. Gelato: 1 bag + 3 L water8 × 1.5 kgGluten free, Halal, Kosher, no added sugar
Softyogurt Vegan NSAVegan, no added sugarSoft serve: 1 bag + 4 L water. Gelato: 1.9 kg bag + 3.5 L water8 × 1.9 kgVegan, lactose free, gluten free, no added sugar
Softyogurt VeganVegan, no animal derivatives1 bag + 4 L water8 × 1.8 kgVegan, lactose free, gluten free, Halal, Kosher
Softyogurt Lactose FreeCreamy, lactose free1 bag + 3.5 L water8 × 1.5 kgLactose free, gluten free
Steve Yogurt Lactose FreeLactose free, sweetened with stevia and fructose1 bag + 3.5 L water8 × 1.5 kgLactose free, gluten free, Halal, Kosher
Softyogurt ChocolateChocolate taste, complete powderWater, following the pack8 × 1.5 kgGluten free
Softyogurt CoffeeCoffee taste, complete powderWater, following the pack8 × 1.5 kgGluten free
Softyogurt CookiesShortbread cookie taste1 bag + 3.5 L water8 × 1.5 kgGluten free
Softyogurt Ginger LemonZesty ginger and lemon tasteWater, following the pack8 × 1.9 kgGluten free
FAQ

Frozen yoghurt mix: frequently asked questions

Frozen yoghurt mix is the base you pour into a soft serve or frozen yoghurt machine. Ours are Rubicone powders. Most are mixed with water and the Yogasoft and Yogafrozen mixes are mixed with milk.

Mix the powder with the water or milk the pack calls for, blend until smooth and pour it into your soft serve or frozen yoghurt machine. Where the supplier gives one, the recipe is in the table above and on the product page; otherwise follow the pack.

Yes. The mixes run in any brand of soft serve or frozen yoghurt machine, ours or one you already own. Call 0508 625 677 or send an enquiry if you want help matching a mix to your machine.

Softyogurt Low Fat W and Yogasoft M are 98% fat free, Yogasoft M No Fat is fat free and Steve Yogurt LF is low fat. Softyogurt Vegan and Softyogurt Vegan NSA are vegan, Softyogurt Lactose Free and Steve Yogurt Lactose Free are lactose free, and Softyogurt NSA and Softyogurt Vegan NSA have no added sugar.

Yogafrozen is the US-style tart mix with intense acidity, and Softyogurt Low Fat W and Yogasoft M No Fat are traditional or classic tart mixes. Softyogurt Mild and Yogasoft Mild have a mild or low-tartness taste and are made for flavouring.

Cartons hold 6 to 10 bags, for example 8 × 1.8 kg, 6 × 2.2 kg or 10 × 1.35 kg. The pack size is in the table above.

Yes. Rubicone classic and fruit pastes flavour any base, and Softyogurt Mild and Yogasoft Mild are made for flavouring with pastes. See our gelato ingredients.

Frozen yoghurt mix makes a creamy, tangy yoghurt-style serve, while soft serve mix makes soft serve in creamy and fruit flavours. Both are used in soft serve machines.

Prices are on application. Call 0508 625 677 or send an enquiry and we will quote.

Yes. Majors Group supplies operators across New Zealand, with teams in Auckland and Christchurch.

More about

Frozen Yoghurt Mixes

Frozen yoghurt mix from Majors Group New Zealand. Rubicone powders for soft serve and frozen yoghurt machines. Most are mixed with water and the Yogasoft and Yogafrozen mixes are mixed with milk; the pack gives the recipe. Pour the mix into the machine and serve.

Froyo mix that runs in any machine. These mixes are not tied to our equipment. They run in any brand of soft serve or frozen yoghurt machine, whether we supplied it or not, so changing mix does not mean changing machine.

The range.
Yogasoft Full and Yogasoft M are the traditional mixes, Yogasoft M No Fat is a fat-free classic tart mix and Yogasoft Mild has low tartness; all four are made up with milk
Yogafrozen is the US-style tart mix, and Softyogurt Low Fat W is a traditional tart mix that is 98% fat free
Softyogurt Mild and Softyogurt Mild Complete are the mild mixes, and Soft Yogocream is the creamy, yoghurt-style mix
Softyogurt Chocolate, Coffee, Cookies and Ginger Lemon are complete flavoured mixes
Softyogurt Lactose Free, Steve Yogurt Lactose Free, Softyogurt Vegan, Softyogurt Vegan NSA and Softyogurt NSA cover lactose free, vegan and no added sugar

Packs and ordering. Cartons hold 6 to 10 bags, for example 8 × 1.8 kg, 6 × 2.2 kg or 10 × 1.35 kg. Each product page lists the pack size and, where given, the recipe and what the mix is suitable for. Prices are on application: call 0508 625 677 to match a mix to your machine, or browse our frozen yoghurt machines, soft serve mixes and frozen yoghurt cups.